NPO CREATIONS

Check out $ 0.00

FAQS

About Shea Butter

Shea Butter has been called one of the most beneficial skin products available today. It is extracted from the pit of fruit grown on the Magnolia tree. This tree is found throughout Central and Western Africa.

Dermatologists everywhere are recommending Shea Butter to their patients. In order for you to enjoy the maximum benefits Shea Butter has to offer, it is crucial that you always buy Grade A quality butter. On the market, there are many lesser grades of Shea Butter available. These lesser grades contain less of the Shea Butter and result in less beneficial qualities and results.

Reasons for Using Shea Butter

There are a variety of reasons for using Shea Butter. Some may include:

• Dry Skin

• Skin Rashes

• Peeling Skin

• Blemished Skin

• Wrinkles

• Itchy, Dry Skin

• Sunburned Skin

• Shaving Cream for the Smoothest Shave

• Wounded Skin

• Skin Moisturizer

• Frost Bitten Skin

• Stretch Mark Prevention

• Increasing the Elasticity of Skin

• Insect Bites

• Eczema

• Burns and Scars

• Muscle Fatigue and Aches

• Reduction in Aging

• Maximum Hair Shine

 

 Is there a demand for Shea Butter?

Yes! Many Western countries are just beginning to explore the benefits that Shea Butter has to offer. Throughout Africa, Shea Butter has been used for thousands of years. Shea Butter also contains cinnamic acid, this helps protect sensitive skin from damaging UV rays.

 

Why is Shea Butter an effective moisturizer?

Shea Butter contains many fatty acids. These fatty acids, enable skin to retain its natural moisture and elasticity. This also makes it a beneficial additive for soaps, shampoos, cosmetics, lotions and much more.

 

Does Shea Butter protect the skin?

Yes! Shea Butter works to protect the skin from environmental damage. It's high content of vitamins A and E act to prevent free radical damage as well as containing anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties.

 

Are there different grades of Shea Butter?

Yes! There are a variety of grades of Shea Butters. Many times, 100% pure Shea Butter is available for purchase at health food stores. Shea Butter that is unrefined offers exceptional health qualities, it retains all of the natural vitamins found in Shea Butter. This natural version can also have a mild smell that many find unappealing. Research your Shea Butter before you buy! Some products contain large quantities of “filler” ingredients, and actually contain very little Shea Butter. These filler ingredients can often times lead to skin irritations and minimize the beneficial aspects of Shea Butter.

 

I have a severe nut allergy, can I use Shea Butter?

Shea Butter is not recommended for use on individuals with nut allergies. For more information on skin conditions you may be experiencing or other problems, please consult a licensed dermatologist.

 

Can I use Shea Butter on my hair?

You bet! Shea Butter works to provide moisture to hair that is dry or damaged. It helps minimize damage from environmental elements. It is quickly absorbed into the scalp without clogging pores. It can be especially useful on hair that has been chemically treated or heat damaged.

 

My Shea Butter melted! Is this normal?

One of the great properties about Shea Butter is it's low melting point. Your body heat alone will melt and liquify the butter. This does not damage the Shea Butter! If your jar should melt, simply remove the lid and place in the refrigerator until it has once again set.